2019 National Philanthropy Day Program Committee

Bill Gross Holy Redeemer
   Health System Co-Chair
Sylvia V. Bastani, CFRE
   Girard College Co-Chair
Wendi Platt
   Virgo III
Melanie Richter
   Project HOME
Shana Salley-MacMillan
   Black Women Give Foundation
Christopher Jungers
   Congregation of the Passion
Valerie Johnson
   Pathways to Housing PA

2019 National Philanthropy Day Awards Committee

Kim Shiley
   Presbyterian Historical Society- Co-chair
Nora Sutherland
   Korn Ferry- Co-chair
Jason Arbacheski
   Community Volunteers in Medicine
Maddie Grant
   National Philanthropic Trust
Megan Killian
   Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants
Kendra Kirk
   Lewis Katz School of Medicine at
   Temple University
Gregory Murphy
   Community College of Philadelphia
Jaime Porter
   Thomas Jefferson University and
   Jefferson Health
Robert Weinstein
   Gesu School
Jared Fenton
   The Reflect Organization
Kelli Paul
   Greater Philadelphia Cultural Alliance
David Toll
   Drexel University
Christopher Jungers
   Congregation of the Passion
Valerie Johnson
   Pathways to Housing PA

About National Philanthropy Day

34th Annual National Philanthropy Day Breakfast
Friday, November 15
8:00 am to 10:30 am
The Bellevue Hotel-Grand Ballroom

The Association of Fundraising Professionals – Greater Philadelphia Chapter annual awards program recognizes outstanding achievement by individuals, foundations and corporations, new generation philanthropists, lifetime achievement philanthropists, fundraising volunteers, youth philanthropists and professional fundraisers.

In professional fundraising, such individuals and organizations form vital partnerships with charities and the nonprofit sector to ensure that the needs of all citizens are met. It is proper, therefore, that the Association of Fundraising Professionals-Greater Philadelphia Chapter (AFP-GPC) honors those who hold high ethical standards and best exemplify commitment and dedication toward helping society.

These awards are given in recognition to those individuals and organizations whose lifetime or long term achievements have made a significant impact upon society. 

2019 Winners

Outstanding Individual Philanthropist - Caroline B. Rogers
Nominated by: The Philadelphia Orchestra

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser - Jane Keyes
Nominated by: Wissahickon Valley Watershed Association

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraising Group - The Friends of Jerry Segal
Nominated by: Magee Rehabilitation

Outstanding Corporation or Corporate Foundation - SEI Cares/SEI Investments Co.
Nominated by: Hill Top Preparatory School

Outstanding Foundation - Spruce Foundation
Nominated by: Bradley A. Richardson

Outstanding Fundraising Professional - Jill Kyle
Nominated by: Thomas Jefferson University and Jefferson Health

Multigenerational Family Achievement Award - Klein Family
Nominated by: Einstein Healthcare Network

Lifetime Achievement Award - Wilbert and Joan Abele
Nominated by: Williamson College of the Trades

President's Award - Rev. Dr. Lorina Marshall-Blake
Nominated by: Christopher Jungers, AFP-GPC President

Planned Giving Legacy Award - Stanley D. Ginsburg
Nominated by: Planned Giving Council of Greater Philadelphia